Hungarian winners at the Olympic Games

Hungarian winners at the Olympic Games

Sydney - 2000 

1896 ATHENS

Swimming: Alfréd Hajós (100 m freestyle)
Swimming: Alfréd Hajós (1200 m freestyle)

 

1900 PARIS

Athletics: Rudolf Bauer (discus)

 

1904 ST. LOUIS

Swimming: Zoltán Halmay (50 yard freestyle)
Swimming: Zoltán Halmay (100 yard freestyle)

 

1908 LONDON

Fencing: Jenő Fuchs dr. (sabre)
Fencing: Dezső Földes, Jenő Fuchs dr., Oszkár Gerde, Péter Tóth dr., Lajos Werkner (sabre team)
Wrestling
: Richárd Weis (Graeco-Roman, heavyweight)

 

1912 STOCKHOLM

Fencing: Jenő Fuchs dr. (sabre)
Fencing: László Berti, Dezső Földes, Jenő Fuchs dr., Oszkár Gerde, Ervin Mészáros, Zoltán Schenker, Péter Tóth dr., Lajos Werkner (sabre team)
Shooting
: Sándor Prokop dr. (military rifle, 300 m)

 

1924 PARIS

Fencing: Sándor Pósta dr. (sabre)
Shooting
: Gyula Halasy dr. (trap)

 

1928 AMSTERDAM

Arts: Ferenc Mező dr. (literature, epics)
Boxing: Antal Kocsis (flyweight)
Fencing: Ödön Terstyánszky (sabre)
Fencing: János Garay, Gyula Glykais, Sándor Gombos, Attila Petschauer, József Rády, Ödön Terstyánszky (sabre team)
Wrestling: Lajos Keresztes (Graeco-Roman, lightweight)

 

1932 LOS ANGELES

Boxing: István Énekes (flyweight)
Fencing: György Piller (sabre)
Fencing: Aladár Gerevich, Gyula Glykais, Endre Kabos, Ernő Nagy, Attila Petschauer, György Piller (sabre team)
Gymnastics: István Pelle (pommelled horse)
Gymnastics: István Pelle (floor exercises)
Water Polo: HUNGARY - István Barta, György Bródy, Olivér Halassy, Márton Homonnai, Sándor Ivády, Alajos Keserű, Ferenc Keserű, János Németh, Miklós Sárkány, József Vértesy.

 

1936 BERLIN

Athletics: Ibolya Kádár-Csák (women’s high jump)
Boxing: Imre Harangi (lightweight)
Fencing: Endre Kabos (sabre)
Fencing: Ilona Elek (women’s foil)
Fencing: Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, Endre Kabos, Pál Kovács, László Rajcsányi, Imre Rajczy dr. (sabre team)
Swimming: Ferenc Csík (100 m freestyle)
Water Polo: HUNGARY - Mihály Bozsi, Jenő Brandi, György Bródy, Olivér Halassy, Kálmán Hazai, Márton Homonnai, György Kutasi, István Molnár, János Németh, Miklós Sárkány, Sándor Tarics
Wrestling: Márton Lőrincz (Graeco-Roman, flyweight)
Wrestling: Ödön Zombori (freestyle, flyweight)
Wrestling: Károly Kárpáti (freestyle, lightweight)

 

1948 LONDON

Athletics: Imre Németh (hammer throw)
Athletics: Olga Gyarmati (women’s long jump)
Boxing: Tibor Csík (bantamweight)
Boxing: László Papp (middleweight)
Fencing: Aladár Gerevich (sabre)
Fencing: Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, Rudolf Kárpáti, Pál Kovács, Bertalan Papp, László Rajcsányi (sabre team)
Fencing: Ilona Elek (women’s foil)
Gymnastics: Ferenc Pataki (floor exercises)
Shooting: Károly Takács (rapid-fire pistol)
Wrestling: Gyula Bóbis (freestyle, heavyweight)

 

1952 HELSINKI

Athletics: József Csermák (hammer throw)
Boxing: László Papp (middleweight)
Football: HUNGARY - József Bozsik, László Budai II., Jenő Buzánszky, Lajos Csordás, Zoltán Czibor, Jenő Dalnoki, Gyula Grosics, Nándor Hidegkuti, Sándor Kocsis, Imre Kovács I., Mihály Lantos, Gyula Lóránt, Péter Palotás, Ferenc Puskás, József Zakariás
Gymnastics: Margit Korondi (uneven horizontal bars)
Gymnastics: Ágnes Keleti (floor exercises)
Modern Pentathlon: Gábor Benedek, Aladár Kovácsi, István Szondy (team)
Shooting: Károly Takács (rapid-fire pistol)
Swimming: Katalin Szőke (women’s 100 m freestyle)
Swimming: Valéria Gyenge (women’s 400 m freestyle)
Swimming: Éva Székely (women’s 200 m breaststroke)
Swimming: Ilona Novák, Judit Temes, Éva Novák, Katalin Szőke, Littomeritzky Mária (women’s 4x100 m freestyle relay)
Fencing: Pál Kovács (sabre)
Fencing: Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, Rudolf Kárpáti, Pál Kovács, Bertalan Papp, László Rajcsányi (sabre team)
Water Polo: HUNGARY - Róbert Antal, Antal Bolváry, Dezső Fábián, Dezső Gyarmati, István Hasznos, László Jeney, György Kárpáti, Dezső Lemhényi, Kálmán Markovits, Miklós Martin, Károly Szittya, István Szívós, György Vízvári
Wrestling: Imre Hódos (Graeco-Roman, flyweight)
Wrestling: Miklós Szilvásy (Graeco-Roman, welterweight)

 

1956 MELBOURNE

Boxing: László Papp (light middleweight)
Fencing: Rudolf Kárpáti (sabre)
Fencing: Aladár Gerevich, Jenő Hámori, Rudolf Kárpáti, Attila Keresztes, Pál Kovács, Dánies Magay (sabre team)
Gymnastics: Ágnes Keleti (uneven horizontal bars)
Gymnastics: Ágnes Keleti (balance beam)
Gymnastics: Ágnes Keleti (floor exercises)
Gymnastics: Andrea Bodó, Ágnes Keleti, Aliz Kertész, Margit Korondi, Erzsébet Köteles, Olga Tass ( all-round, postable apparatus, teams)
Kayak-Canoe: László Fábián, János Urányi ( kayak doubles, 10,000 m)
Water Polo: HUNGARY - Antal Bolvári, Ottó Boros, Dezső Gyarmati, István Hevesi, László Jeney, Tivadar Kanizsa, György Kárpáti, Kálmán Markovits, Mihály Mayer, István Szívós, Ervin Zádor

 

1960 ROME

Boxing: Gyula Török (flyweight)
Fencing: Rudolf Kárpáti (sabre)
Fencing: Gábor Delneky, Aladár Gerevich, Zoltán Horváth, Rudolf Kárpáti, Pál Kovács, Tamás Mendelényi (sabre team)
Modern Pentathlon: Ferenc Németh (individual)
Modern Pentathlon: András Balczó, Imre Nagy, Ferenc Németh (team)
Kayak-Canoe: János Parti (Canadian singles, 1000 m)

 

1964 TOKYO

Fencing: Tibor Pézsa (sabre)
Fencing: Árpád Bárány, Tamás Gábor, István Kausz dr., Győző Kulcsár, Zoltán Nemere (épée team)
Football: HUNGARY - Ferenc Bene, Tibor Csernai, János Farkas, József Gelei, Kálmán Ihász, Sándor Katona, Imre Komora, Ferenc Nógrádi, Dezső Novák, Árpád Orbán, Károly Palotai, Antal Szentmihályi, Gusztáv Szepesi, Zoltán Varga.
Fencing: Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő (women’s foil)
Fencing: Katalin Juhász, Paula Marosi, Judit Mendelényi-Ágoston, Lidia Sákovics-Dömölky, Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő (women’s foil team)
Modern Pentathlon: Ferenc Török dr. (individual)
Shooting: László Hammerl (small-bore rifle, prone)
Water Polo: HUNGARY - Miklós Ambrus, András Bodnár, Ottó Boros, Zoltán Dömötör, László Felkai, Dezső Gyarmati, Tivadar Kanizsa, György Kárpáti dr., János Konrád II, Mihály Mayer, Dénes Pócsik, Péter Rusorán II.

Wrestling: Imre Polyák (Graeco-Roman, featherweight)
Wrestling: István Kozma (Graeco-Roman, heavyweight)

 

1968 MEXICO CITY

Athletics: Gyula Zsivótzky (hammer throw)
Athletics: Angéla Németh (women’s javelin)
Fencing: Győző Kulcsár (épée)
Fencing: Pál B. Nagy, Csaba Fenyvesi dr., Győző Kulcsár, Zoltán Nemere, Pál Schmitt (épée team)
Football: HUNGARY - István Básti, Antal Dunai II., Lajos Dunai, Károly Fatér, László Fazekas, István Juhász, László Keglovics, Lajos Kocsis, Iván Menczel, László Nagy, Ernő Noskó, Dezső Novák, Miklós Páncsics, István Sárközi, Miklós Szalai, Zoltán Szarka, Lajos Szűcs.
Kayak-Canoe: Mihály Hesz (kayak singles, 1000 m)
Kayak-Canoe: Tibor Tatai (Canadian singles, 1000 m)
Modern Pentathlon: András Balczó, István Móna dr., Ferenc Török dr. (team)
Wrestling: János Varga (Graeco-Roman, flyweight)
Wrestling: István Kozma (Graeco-Roman, heavyweight)

 

1972 MUNICH

Boxing: György Gedó (light flyweight, 48 kg)
Fencing: Csaba Fenyvesi dr. (épée)
Fencing: Sándor Erdős, Csaba Fenyvesi dr., Győző Kulcsár, István Osztrics, Pál Schmitt (épée team)
Modern Pentathlon: András Balczó (individual)
Weightlifting: Imre Földi (flyweight)
Wrestling: Csaba Hegedűs (Graeco-Roman, 82 kg)

 

1976 MONTREAL

Athletics: Miklós Németh (javelin)
Fencing: Ildikó Tordasi (women’s foil)
Gymnastics: Zoltán Magyar (pommel horse)
Water Polo: HUNGARY - Gábor Csapó, Tibor Cservenyák, Tamás Faragó, György Gerendás, György Horkai, György Kenéz, Ferenc Konrád dr., Endre Molnár, László Sárosi dr., Attila Sudár, István Szívós, Jr. dr.

 

1980 MOSCOW

Gymnastics: Zoltán Magyar (pommelled horse)
Kayak-Canoe: László Foltán, István Vaskuti (Canadian doubles, 500 m)
Shooting: Károly Varga (small-bore rifle, prone)
Swimming: Sándor Wladár (200 m backstroke)
Weightlifting: Péter Baczakó (90 kg)
Wrestling: Norbert Növényi (Graeco-Roman, 90 kg)
Wrestling: Ferenc Kocsis (Graeco-Roman, 74 kg)

 

1988 SEOUL

Fencing: Imre Gedővári, György Nébald, Imre Bujdosó, Bence Szabó, László Csongrádi (sabre team)
Gymnastics: Zsolt Borkai (pommel horse)
Kayak-Canoe: Attila Ábrahám, Ferenc Csipes, Zsolt Gyulay, Sándor Hódosi (kayak fours, 1000 m)
Kayak-Canoe: Zsolt Gyulay (Canadian singles, 500 m)
Modern Pentathlon: János Martinek (individual)
Modern Pentathlon: János Martinek, Attila Mizsér, László Fábián (team)
Swimming: Tamás Darnyi (200 m individual medley)
Swimming: Tamás Darnyi (400 m individual medley)
Swimming: József Szabó (200 m breaststroke)
Swimming: Krisztina Egerszegi (women’s 200 m backstroke)
Wrestling: András Sike (Graeco-Roman, 55 kg)

 

1992 BARCELONA

Fencing: Bence Szabó (sabre)
Gymnastics: Henrietta Ónodi (horse vault)
Judo: Antal Kovács (95 kg)
Kayak-Canoe: Kinga Cigány, Éva Dónusz, Rita Kőbán, Erika Mészáros (women’s kayak fours, 500 m)
Swimming: Tamás Darnyi (200 m individual medley)
Swimming: Tamás Darnyi (400 m individual medley)
Swimming: Krisztina Egerszegi (100 m women’s backstroke)
Swimming: Krisztina Egerszegi (200 m women’s backstroke)
Swimming: Krisztina Egerszegi (400 m women’s individual medley)
Wrestling: Péter Farkas (Graeco-Roman, 82 kg)
Wrestling: Attila Repka (Graeco-Roman, 68 kg)

 

1996 ATLANTA

Athletics: Balázs Kiss (hammer throw)
Boxing: István Kovács (bantamweight, 54 kg)
Kayak-Canoe: Rita Kőbán (women’s kayak singles, 500 m)
Kayak-Canoe: Csaba Horváth, György Kolonics (Canadian doubles, 500 m)
Swimming: Attila Czene (200m individual medley)
Swimming: Krisztina Egerszegi (200 m women’s backstroke)
Swimming: Norbert Rózsa (200 m breaststroke)